NSWGFA Trophies

NSWGFA Coastal Waters Trophy forms MUST be in the hands of the NSWGFA Secretary by June 14th each year.

(a) NSWGFA annual trophies

  • During the year June 1st to May 31st the following year, competitions are held and trophies are presented for captures or tag and releases effected in waters off the NSW coast.
  • Club trophies are available to clubs affiliated with NSWGFA.
  • Boat trophies are available to boats registered with an affiliated club.
  • Angler trophies are available to all registered members of clubs affiliated with NSWGFA.
  • Junior anglers shall be under sixteen (16) years of age when capture or tag & release is made.
  • Small fry anglers shall be under eleven (11) years of age when capture or tag & release is made.
  • Any charter boat, while under charter, is not eligible for boat tag & release points and boat capture points for NSWGFA Coastal Waters Trophies.
  • Decisions regarding the allocation of these trophies shall be the responsibility of the Executive Committee of the Association.

The trophies are:

  1. NSWGFA Southern Zone Trophy – for the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured on 4kg line.
  2. NSWGFA Trophy – for the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured on 6kg line.
  3. Les Downie Trophy – for the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured on 8kg line.
  4. Bob Dyer Cup – For the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured on 10kg line.
  5. Hayman Island Trophy – for the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured on 15kg line.
  6. Milton Kent Trophy – for the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured on 24kg line.
  7. Great Barrier Reef Trophy – for the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured on 37kg line.
  8. Bruce Downie Trophy – for the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured on 60kg line.
  9. WD & HO Wills Trophy – for the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured on any line class up to and including 60kg line.
  10. NSWGFA Trophy – for the heaviest shark captured on any line class up to and including 60kg line.
  11. Adrian and Margaret Crothers Trophy – for the heaviest tuna captured on any line class up to and including 60kg.
  12. Rebel Trophy – for the heaviest gamefish (other than shark) captured by an adult lady angler.
  13. Newcastle Port Stephens GFC 60th Anniversary Trophy – for the heaviest broadbill swordfish captured on any line class up to and including 60kg line.
  14. Spindrift Trophy – for the highest pointscoring capture by an adult male angler.
  15. Dolly and Eva Gray Trophy –for the highest pointscoring capture by an adult lady angler.
  16. Peter Goadby Trophy – for the highest point scoring capture by a junior male angler.
  17. Sydney GFC Trophy – for the highest point scoring capture by a junior lady angler.
  18. Shoalhaven GFC Trophy – for the heaviest billfish captured by a junior angler.
  19. Tom Roche Trophy – for the heaviest shark captured by a junior angler.
  20. NSWGFA Junior Trophy – for the heaviest other gamefish by a junior angler.
  21. Tom Roche Trophy – for Champion small fry angler – capture.
  22. Peter Goadby Tag and Release Trophy – for the club scoring the highest total points for tag and release.
  23. Amatil Shield – for the boat scoring the highest total points for tag and release.
  24. NSWGFA Yellowfin Tuna Tag and Release Trophy – for the Club scoring the highest total points for tag and release of tuna.
  25. John O'Brien Tag and Release Trophy – for the male angler scoring the highest total points for tag and release.
  26. Wollongong GFC Tag and Release Trophy – for the lady angler scoring the highest total points for tag and release.
  27. Tom Roche Tag and Release Trophy –for the junior angler scoring the highest total points for tag and release.
  28. Peter Bennett Ambition Trophy – for the angler scoring the highest total points for tag and release of tuna.
  29. Bermagui Big Game Anglers Club Tag and Release Trophy – for the junior angler scoring the highest total points for tag and release of Tuna.
  30. Tom Roche Trophy – for the small fry angler scoring the highest total points for tag and release.
  31. Don Goswell Tag and Release Trophy – for the boat scoring the highest total points for tag and release of billfish.
  32. George Besoff Tag and Release Trophy –for the boat scoring the highest total points for tag and release of shark. (Donated by Peter Goadby).
  33. Grahame Williams Trophy – for the angler tagging and releasing the first marlin of the year.
  34. Bob Lowe Trophy – for the angler tagging and releasing the last marlin of the year.
  35. Geoffrey Woolley Memorial Trophy – for the senior angler with the most meritorious achievement in either capture or tag & release for the season as adjudicated by NSWGFA Executive.
  36. Tom Roche Memorial Trophy – for the junior angler with the most meritorious achievement in either capture or tag & release for the season as adjudicated by NSWGFA Executive.
  37. George Creamer "Sea Devil" Memorial Trophy – for the small fry angler with the most meritorious achievement in either capture or tag & release for the season as adjudicated by NSWGFA Executive.
  38. Chicken O' the Walk Zone Challenge Trophy – Capture: for the zone scoring the highest total of points as calculated on the best five in each of the following eight categories (points allocated on 5-4-3-2-1 basis for Junior/Small Fry Angler captures in NSW waters) – heaviest marlin, highest pointscoring (ignore maximum point limit) marlin, heaviest shark, highest pointscoring (ignore maximum point limit) shark, heaviest tuna, highest pointscoring (ignore maximum point limit) tuna, heaviest other gamefish, highest pointscoring (ignore maximum point limit) other gamefish.
  39. Chicken O' the Walk Zone Challenge Trophy – Tag and Release: for the zone scoring the highest total points as calculated on the best five in each of the following eight categories (points allocated on 5-4-3-2-1 basis for Junior/Small Fry Angler tag & release in NSW waters) highest junior/small fry pointscoring boat T&R billfish, highest junior/small fry pointscoring boat T&R shark, highest junior/small fry pointscoring boat T&R tuna, highest junior/small fry pointscoring boat T&R other gamefish, most billfish T&R by boat – junior/small fry anglers, most shark T&R boat – junior/small fry anglers, most tuna T&R boat – junior/small fry anglers, most other gamefish by boat – junior/small fry anglers.
  40. Cock of the Walk Zone Challenge Trophy – Capture: for the zone scoring the highest total points as calculated on the best five in each of the following eight categories (points allocated on 5-4-3-2-1 basis for captures in NSW waters) – heaviest marlin, highest pointscoring (ignoring maximum point limit) marlin, heaviest shark, highest pointscoring (ignoring maximum point limit) shark, heaviest tuna, highest pointscoring (ignoring maximum point limit) tuna, heaviest other gamefish, highest pointscoring (ignoring maximum point limit) other game fish.
  41. Cock of the Walk Zone Challenge Trophy – Tag and Release for the zone scoring the highest total points as calculated on the best five in each of the following eight categories (points allocated on 5-4-3-2-1 basis for tag and release in NSW waters) – highest pointscoring boat T & R billfish, highest pointscoring boat T & R shark, highest pointscoring boat T & R tuna, highest pointscoring boat T & R other gamefish, most billfish T&R by boat, most shark T&R boat, most tuna T&R boat, most other gamefish by boat.
  42. NSWGFA Zone Trophies are awarded to each of the three zones (Northern, Central and Southern) for both captures and tag and releases effected in the zone and registered with a club in the zone.

a) The angler with the highest point scoring gamefish (other than shark)

b) The angler with the highest point score tag and release.

© Copyright New South Wales Game Fishing Association 2017 - Privacy Policy - Executive Forum - Site by KC Media Solutions